Most of all, like yesterday’s
[…] 3. Are LEAs required to offer more than one choice school to students transferring out of
non-Title I schools under the public school choice requirements in state law?
Yes. Offering more than one choice provides parents and students with greater educational alternatives.
4. If a student attending or zoned to attend a high priority school commits an offense that results in assignment to an alternative school, must this student be offered public school choice after he/she exits the alternative school program?
Yes. Tenn. Code Ann. §49-6-3402 states: “All course work completed and credits earned in the alternative schools shall be transferred to and recorded in the student’s home school, which shall grant credit earned and progress thereon as if earned in the home school.” Students who are attending an alternative school and whose home school is a high priority school should be offered public school choice while the choice window is open for all students.